Title: 資訊素養教學 : 教師、圖書教師與學生的合作模式

Other Titles: Information Literacy Instruction : Collaborative Model of Classroom Teacher, Library Media Specialist and Student

Keywords: 資訊素養教學 建構教學; 資源基礎教學; 資源基礎學習; 圖書館技能; 傳統合作模式

Abstract: 諸多研究顯示,在有良好設備的圖書館媒體中心和專業的圖書教師的學校的學生,其資訊素養的成就,資訊的處理和利用、以及學科內容的精熟都有較佳的表現。然而這種結果只有在認知到圖書館資訊素養課程是圖書教師和級任教師的合作,以及在學校行政人員的支持下,才有可能發生。具備資訊素養或知道如何學習是二十一世紀基本的生存技能。 本文旨在分析傳統教學和建構教學、資源基礎的教學和資源基礎的學習、以及圖書館技能和資訊素養等教學理論革新聲中,探討教師、圖書教師與學生角色的重新定義及其合作模式,始能讓學生學習如何客觀地、批判地和獨立地檢索、評鑑、組織、分享和應用資訊,來增進學生智慧的發展、享受學習的樂趣、以及養成終生利用和評鑑資訊的習慣。

Research indicates that students at schools with well-equipped resourced library media centers and professional library media specialists perform better in the outcomes of literacy, information handling and use, and in mastery of subject content areas than students who don’t have. However, this result is possible only when there is recognition that library skills or information literacy is in collaboration with the library media specialist and the classroom teacher, supported by school principal and administrators. Information literacy or knowing how to learn is a basic survival skill for people living in the twenty-first century. The purpose of this study was to analyze the characteristics of the traditional approach in contrast with the constructivist view, of the resourced-based teaching versus the resource-based learning, and of library skills and information literacy. In view of the present day theoretical reform and practice in education, information literacy can be achieved only when the roles of the classroom teacher, the library media specialist and the student are restructured and redefined, and a collaborative model is developed. With information literacy the student will learn how to objectively, critically, efficiently and independently access, evaluate, organize, share, and use information. Furthermore it can promote the student’s intellectual development, enhance the joy of learning, and develop the habit of using and evaluating information and ideas throughout life.